Here at Ogleby, our coconut oil is expeller pressed and unrefined. See What Does Cold Pressed Mean for more information on oil extraction.

This content has been edited, see full Coconut Oil article.

Feel softer, look younger, smell amazing. Coconut oil is an all natural miracle, and we have the power to take advantage of it. The answer to retaining moisture and have glowing, healthy skin can be right at your fingertips. Live. Love. Grow. 

Did you know?

​The name coconut comes from the Spanish word "cocos," which literally translates to "grinning look." This is because Spanish sailors thought that the brown, hairy husk and the three holes made the seed look like a face.  

Go coco for coconuts!

Quote:

"Just as you would not neglect seeds that you planted with the hope that they will bear vegetables and fruits and flowers, so you must attend to and nourish the garden of your becoming."

​Although our soaps are not edible, it is important to note that coconut oil is also used commonly in cooking. It is almost 90 percent saturated fat, but this fat is considered not "bad fat," but the healthiest of all. It stops cell oxidation, is an excellent source of energy, and is known to increase metabolism. Isn't it a luxurious feeling to know that what you put on your skin is just as good for you on the inside as well?  

Free your mind, body, and soul. Experience what nature has to offer for your body.

Ogleby Coconut oil will benefit you in more ways than you ever could imagine...

It's the end of a long day. You're tired, stressed. Fill your bathtub with warm water. Embrace the silence. Grab your favorite bar of Ogleby coconut oil soap, and let it soothe your body and spirit. Let it melt into your skin. Let it leave you feeling soft, pure, and one with Mother Nature. 

​Coconut oil is a glorious moisturizer for the skin, especially because it also acts as a natural sunscreen with an SPF of 4. It has a very light feeling when applied to the skin, and soaks in quickly. It also works wonders for the face. One reason being dirt, oils and dead skin cells are absorbed and then removed by the coconut oil. Your skin will feel clean, and deeply nourished.

​Coconut Oil is great for the skin, especially for your face.

Coconut Oil benefits

Coconut oil is an oil extracted from the kernel of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various beneficial applications in the food and medicine industries as well as in cosmetics and soap products. Being used for personal care for thousands of years proves nature truly has some of the best answers to having glowing, healthy skin.

Coconut oil is often solid at room temperature, due to the fact that it is very stable and slow to oxidize. Therefore it can last as fresh for up to two years.

Pure coconut oil contains about 50 percent  lauric acid, making it the most abundant natural source of lauric acid. Lauric acid is a saturated fat, and when present in the body, it destroys organisms like fungus, bacteria, and viruses. This is because it disrupts their membranes. Lauric acid also has antibiotic and healing properties, which is great for a variety of skin conditions. Ogleby coconut oil can be used straight or in the Ogleby beauty oil blend as an invigorating, deep skin cleanser, which helps to keep spots and blackheads away as well.