No additives or preservatives. Raw.

Method of Extraction

Here at Ogleby, our wonderful meadowfoam seed oil is expeller pressed and refined. See What Does Cold Pressed Mean for more information on oil extraction.


It's everything you've ever dreamed of, plus a little more. 

​If you didn't think meadowfoam seed oil could get any better, you're in for another treat. It turns out that meadowfoam seed oil is extremely beneficial to the environment! When it was first introduced, it was used as an alternative to sperm whale oil, therefore protecting the species from fishermen. The pressed seeds, filled with nutritional benefits, are often fed to a variety of livestock as well. The plant itself is used commonly as a rotation crop, eliminating the need to burn fields between seasonal planting. It also requires significantly less fertilizers and pesticides to grow.

Giving Back to Mother Nature

Formulated to Aid a Variety of Skin Conditions

Meadowfoam seed oil is your new best friend. It will take care of dry or cracked skin, no matter how bad a winter may have left you. It works well as an ultra-violet protector and also as a wrinkle reducer. Ogleby Meadowfoam seed oil is a truly versatile oil. Let it be your go-to oil for everyday hydration and rejuvenation.


Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits

Quote:

"Use what talent you possess:

the woods would be very silent if no birds sang except those that sang best."

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Moisturization and Hydration at its Finest

Meadowfoam seed oil has no trouble whatsoever being absorbed by the skin. It is actually absorbed rather quickly, and leaves the skin feeling light and fresh as opposed to thick or greasy. This is a wonderful quality which means that it can be applied either in the morning or at night. It also helps to add strength and shine to hair, while simultaneously battles against dryness of the scalp which is made brittle by the everyday process of some shampoos.

Meadowfoam seed oil contains over 98% of long-chain fatty acids which translates to the perfect choice to lock in skin's natural moisture.  Compared to a variety of other oils, it also has been shown to contain a much higher quality of superb anti-oxidant properties.  The moisturizing and rejuvenating benefits of Ogleby Meadowfoam Seed Oil are highly valuable and effective for the face and skin due to the main components which make it so worthy, including; tocopherols (Vitamin E), ecosenoic acid (a fatty acid), euric acid (a monosaturated fatty acid), and docosadienoic acid (a combination of polyunsaturated fatty acids).

​A Real Beauty Tool

Meadowfoam seed oil is a light golden and generally odorless oil which is extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant. This plant received its name due to the fact that when in bloom, it resembles the white foam found whirling atop the ocean's massive and powerful waves. It is native to northern California, southern Oregon, Vancouver Island, and British Columbia. Meadowfoam seed oil is the perfect addition to your skin care routine if you are looking for clearer, healthier, and silkier skin. It is an oil which promises to moisturize and rejuvenate in ways that no other oil can. 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits