Your Decollete

Decollete is a beautiful French word meaning "wearing a low-neck dress", and is also the word we use to refer to our upper chest area, including the neck, cleavage and shoulder areas.  Ogleby Beauty Oils and exfoliating scrubs are exquisitely fine for your face as well as your decollete.

Tip:

​Apply a touch of primrose oil with your Ogleby rollerball around your eyes to reduce the appearance of weary looking eyes. 

Quote:

"The most difficult thing is the decision to act, the rest is merely tenacity."

Quote:

​"Either you run the day, or the day runs you."

See What Does Cold Pressed Mean? for more information on how our primrose oil is extracted. 

Extraction Method

Aside from its major and most colorful benefits that have been pointed out, primrose oil is also such an exceptional oil because it is as equally nourishing for your hair and nails as it is for your skin. Also, because the oil boosts blood circulation, it can help to treat tired looking skin. It is so gentle that it can even be used on your face, neck and decollete. 

Odds and Ends

Research shows and we are confident that Primrose oil can help in many situations in temporarily relieving pain or discomfort. It can calm down and quiet the cries of dry, itchy, flaking, or inflamed skin. It is also known for lending a very helping hand in an array of aches and pains provoked by swelling.  

Primrose oil contains a generous amount of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a fatty acid. Your body transforms GLA into a substance known as prostaglandin E1. This substance may have a long name, but it also has a long list of benefits - including those undeniable and desirable feelings of satisfaction, relief, and gratitude. Prostaglandin E1 sparks contraction of the blood vessels, which therefore create a wonderful and all natural anti-inflammatory effect. 

Primrose oil is tenacious. 

Not a cure, but an aid.

Heart of the Matter

Let primrose oil prove to you its value as a nourishing and skin-improving product. Let the graceful oil glide across your skin and calm down irritation, mild pain, soreness, or redness. Primrose oil has many goals, but its first and most paramount is to provide relief and clarity. 

Therapeutic.  Soothing. Comforting. Encouraging. 

Primrose oil is obtained from the seed of the primrose wildflower, a species of plant that is commonly found throughout the U.S. The Native Americans discovered this beautiful flower long ago and used it to connect themselves with a higher physical health as well a stronger inner peace. They used the plant to heal bruises as well as to aid in the treatment of minor wounds. It was truly a wonder in a day and age where science had not yet evolved into what it is today. Thanks to the journey of knowledge that mankind has undergone, we now have a clearer understanding of what energy and success primrose oil can bring to our unique and beautiful bodies. 

A chance to repair and rejuvenate. 

Primrose Oil For Skin