"The only one person who most blocks you from a full, happy, and successful life is you. She is therefore wise who makes herself an asset to herself. We can be our own worst enemy or our own best friend. We can be a source of trouble or a cure for trouble. So if you feel empty, as many do, take the first step to vibrant living by setting yourself free from yourself."
This content has been edited, see full Rice Bran Oil article.
Rice bran oil contains three major antioxidants: tocopherol, tocotrienol, and oryzanol. They work as a team to protect the many skin cells on your body.
Rice Bran Oil...
Leaving your skin exceptionally soft and with a lovely matte finish.
Lightening Your Load
Rice bran oil has another wonder within its structure that leads to great beauty enhancement. This wonder lies in its anti-melanin property, oryzanol, which is known to whiten skin slightly. This attribute makes rice bran oil an effective ingredient in skin lightening products. The use of rice bran oil in sunscreen is also on the rise because it stops ultraviolet radiation from the sun right at the surface of the skin.
Reward yourself with skin that is silky smooth and polished.
Ogleby Food For Your Skin
Rice Bran Beauty
Japan has been using rice bran oil for centuries as a base for many soaps and skin creams. There has also been a long tradition in Japan in which women rub rice bran oil onto their face to keep their skin smooth. Even to this day, one of the highest compliments you can give to a Japanese woman is by calling her a "nuka bijin," or "rice bran beauty."
Rice bran oil, also known as rice bran extract, is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice (the outer husk is often used for medicinal purposes). It is a remarkable oil of high nutritional value crafted to rejuvenate and hydrate skin. It restores and maintains a balance of moisture, contains antioxidants such as omega-3 and omega-6 that have been shown to nourish hair and skin and is a staple in the beauty routines of Japanese women.
Rice Bran Oil
View all Rice Bran Oil Soaps
Rice Bran Oil Benefits
Rice Bran Oil
This wonderful, god-given oil is high in fatty acids, therefore it benefits skin that is mature, delicate, aging or sensitive.