Superfood for Your Skin

Shea ​butter is packed with just the right minerals your skin craves. You simply can't go wrong when applying the truly essential vitamins - A, E, and F. 

You will absolutely and immediately fall in love.

Shea butter has a high level of a little special something within it called cinnamic acid. What is cinnamic acid? It's actually a naturally occurring sunscreen. People have used shea butter for centuries to protect themselves from the hot, drying winds. They've also used it to heal minor skin problems like cuts or burns. The Egyptian Queen Nefertiti is even known to have owed her legendary beauty to the great powers of shea butter.

Live Long Under the Sun

Quote:

"There is a vitality, a life force, an energy, a quickening that is translated through you into action, and because there is only one of you in all of time, this expression is unique. And if you block it, it will never exist through any other medium and be lost."

Say Yes to Shea Butter.

They say the key to life is to truly live. Let your senses live, and your skin live, with the all natural ingredient you've been looking for - Ogleby Shea Butter. 

Shea Butter Skin Benefits.

Mother Nature's Special Gift.

Protect What Nature Gave You

Shea butter is one of the best anti aging and moisturizing products in the world. It protects your skin from almost every element you could imagine -  the harsh climate, UV rays from the sun, pollution, and skin dehydration. It not only heals your skin from all of these things, but it makes your skin stronger. It regenerates the collagen in your skin, which could be called the protein of youth. This is because collagen exists naturally in your skin, as a sort of structural support. And as you age, your skin loses some of its collagen, leading to thinner skin which is then much more prone to wrinkles. Skin also becomes weaker, which leads to sagging. And we as women surely want to avoid that as long as possible! So use Ogleby shea butter handmade soap and exfoliating scrubs in your beauty regimen, and you'll be on the right track to longer lasting youthful skin.

Did you know?

Shea butter has the ability to soften both leather and wood, which makes it a very useful tool to musicians. With shea butter, they can improve the flexibility of leather tuning straps as well as apply it to animal skin percussion instruments.

​Ajfeio aeio sfajiu aieape.

Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored fat extracted from the nut of the shea tree which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name "shea" comes from the African word "sii," which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with much awe and appreciation. The tree itself can grow up to 60 feet tall and can live to be 200 years old! It is traditional for women to harvest the shea nuts and extract their glorious shea butter, shea butter that they can use to protect and nourish their skin.

​View all Shea Butter Soaps

The Key to Sacred Skin

Shea Butter Skin Benefits